Learn About New Laws
[…] Once sealed, convictions won’t appear on most background checks—giving you a real chance at better jobs, housing, and a fresh start. Virginia’s Clean Slate Law takes effect July 1, 2026. Don’t miss your opportunity to leave the past behind!

Learn About New Laws

Reckless driving convictions do not prevent record sealing

Last updated: December 29, 2023

Virginia Code Section 19.2-392.12 (when effective on July 1, 2025 July 1, 2026) allows some misdemeanor and felony convictions to be sealed under certain circumstances.

Among other requirements, Virginia Code Section 19.2-392.12 requires “the person has not been convicted of violating any law of the Commonwealth that requires a report to the Central Criminal Records Exchange under subsection A of § 19.2-390” for seven year in misdemeanor cases and ten years in felony cases.

Fortunately, a Virginia reckless driving conviction under Virginia Code Section 46.2-852 (general reckless) and Virginia Code Section 46.2-862 (reckless by speed) does not prevent a criminal conviction from being sealed.