Learn About New Laws
[…] Learn About New Laws

Virginia Barrier Crimes and the Effect of Virginia’s Record Sealing Laws

Last updated: May 31, 2024

With Virginia’s new record sealing laws when a criminal conviction is sealed, it is no longer a barrier crime. This opens up previously unavailable employment opportunities for many Virginians. Under Virginia Code Section 19.2-392.5, “Any arrest, charge, or conviction sealed pursuant to § 19.2-392.719.2-392.819.2-392.11, or 19.2-392.12 shall not constitute a barrier crime as defined in § 19.2-392.02, except as otherwise required under federal law.”

What is a Barrier Crime?

In Virginia, a barrier crime is a specific type of criminal offense that can disqualify an individual from being employed in certain fields, particularly those involving abuse or neglect.