Learn About New Laws
[…] • Inclusion of “Ancillary Matter(s)”

Charges that previously could not be sealed due to subsequent violations of probation convictions or a failure to appear conviction can now be sealed under Virginia Code Sections 19.2-392.12 and 19.2-392.12:1. The legislature enacted a provision that allows “ancillary matter(s)” to be sealed. For example, if a petitioner had a grand larceny conviction, and later had a violation of probation conviction, under the new amendments for 2025, both the grand larceny, and the violation of probation can be sealed.

Virginia Code Section 19.2-392.5 defines “ancillary matter” as “any (i) violation or alleged violation of the terms and conditions of a suspended sentence, probation, or parole; (ii) violation or alleged violation of contempt of court; (iii) charge or conviction for failure to appear; or (iv) appeal from a bail, bond, or recognizance order.” The law also extends the waiting period to qualify for sealing. The waiting period now begins to run from the date of the violation of probation conviction.