Learn About New Laws
[…] • No Filing Fee

The legislature eliminated the court filing fee when filing a petition to seal under Virginia Code Section 19.2-392.12. So, filing to seal a prior conviction will be fee.

  • Automatic Sealing

The charges that will be automatically sealed remain largely unchanged under Virginia Code Section 19.2-392.6. Petit larceny, concealing merchandise, three types of trespass, misdemeanor distribution of marijuana and disorderly conduct can be automatically sealed, provided “seven years have passed since the date of the conviction and the person convicted of such offense has not been convicted of violating any law of the Commonwealth… and the person was [not] convicted of another offense that is not eligible for automatic sealing.”